
American Express
Bank

Zapier
Automation platform
Connect American Express to Zapier
Automatically sync your bank transactions and balances to over 8,000+ apps and services through Zapier.
Features
Everything, end to end.
From
American Express
- Sync scheduleEvery 30 to 360 min
- Pending transactionsSupported
- Credit card accountsSupported
- History on first syncUp to 90 days
- Bank login renewalEvery 90 days
To
Zapier
- Create Zapier triggers for new & updated transactions, updated balances, and more
- Use almost any bank transaction field in your Zaps
- Sensitive identifiers like account numbers are always omitted from payloads
- Transform transactions with bank account rules
- Enrich transactions with clean merchant names, logos, and more (Pro)
Setup
How do you connect American Express to Zapier?
Synci syncs new transactions and balances automatically, including pending transactions where the bank exposes them, and your first sync imports up to 90 days of history.
Connect securely
Log in through American Express's own PSD2 flow. Synci never sees or stores your credentials.
Pick accounts
Choose which American Express accounts you want to sync.
Link to Zapier
Create Zaps listening to events from all or selected bank accounts.
Sync automatically
Transactions and balances flow from American Express to Zapier from that point on.
Pricing
Pricing that scales with you.
Pay only for the bank connections you need. Start small and add more as you grow.
Basic
A flexible, pay-per-connection plan — perfect for users with simple needs.
connections
€3.32/month
€39.90 billed yearly
Includes:
- Unlimited destinations
- 2 rules per connection
- 1 condition per rule
- 1 action per rule
- 30-day data retention
- Bank sync every 6 hours
- Not included:Transaction enrichment
Pro
Premium plan with transaction enrichment, more rules, high-frequency sync, and priority support.
connections
€4.58/month
€54.90 billed yearly
Includes:
- Unlimited destinations
- Unlimited rules
- 5 conditions per rule
- 5 actions per rule
- 365-day data retention
- High-frequency bank sync (every 30 min)
- Transaction enrichment
Enterprise
Unlimited pay-as-you-go plan tailored to businesses and high-volume individuals.
connections
Usage-based pricing
Includes:
- Unlimited destinations
- Unlimited rules
- 5 conditions per rule
- 5 actions per rule
- 730-day data retention
- High-frequency bank sync (every 30 min)
- Transaction enrichment
FAQ
Questions, answered.
Synci polls American Express for new data every 30 to 360 minutes, depending on your plan. Some banks may not support high-frequency sync (30 min). When new transactions or balance changes are found, they are transferred to Zapier within seconds.
Yes — American Express exposes pending transactions, and Synci syncs them to Zapier. When the bank eventually books them, Synci automatically updates the same transactions in Zapier rather than creating duplicates.
When you first connect American Express, Synci can import up to 90 days of transaction history into Zapier. From that point on, new transactions and balance changes are synced continuously.
Yes — American Express credit card accounts can be connected and synced to Zapier alongside your regular accounts.
No. Synci connects to American Express through regulated PSD2 APIs, which means authentication happens on American Express's own login flow. Your bank login credentials are never shared with or stored by Synci.
Synci currently connects to American Express through GoCardless, a regulated PSD2 data provider. Providers handle the technical connection to the bank — your login credentials stay between you and American Express.